Founded 1973

Spitler House
Spitler House Community Museum 14 Market Street
Community Museum

Genealogy Library
Genealogy Research Library 21 Market Street
Research Library

Brookville Historical Society Exhibition Building at 3 Hay Ave.
Exhibition Building

Railroad Depot
Chessie Caboose & Brookville Depot at Cusick & Hay Ave.
Depot Museum

Building
Locations Map

Surname Files   
  A-L
  M-Z

Album
  Brookville
  Dayton

Membership

Maps For Sale
 
Montgomery County

Census Transcriptions
  Miami County

Commemorative Items

BHSI > Montgomery County > Jefferson Township

Townships

Montgomery County
Cemetery Index

1882 Jefferson Township History

Cemeteries in Jefferson Township

Name

Other Names

Cemetery Location

Section Latitude
Longitude
Bookwalter Rohrer East of Union Rd. and north of Dayton-Farmersville Rd.

NW1/4 15

394247N
0841831W
Burnett   Liberty, Ohio east side of Germantown-Liberty Rd. and south of Pemberton St. SW1/4
9
394307N
0841931W
Ellerton Gettersburg West side of Union Rd. north of SR 4 (Germantown Pike)  SE1/4
28
394047N
0841837W
Forney   South side of Forney Rd. west of Liberty and east of Lutheran Church Rd. SW1/4
8
394319N
0842022W
Hardman   East side of Infirmary Rd. and north of Dayton-Liberty Pike, exact location unknown SE1/4
2
394410N
0841648W
Holderman Kaylor West of Soldiers Home-West Carrollton Rd. north of Caylor Rd. in Possum Creek Reserve SW1/4
13
394230N
0841545W
Hyer Stebbins South of Pinnacle Rd. and east of Soldiers Home-West Carrollton Rd. SE1/4
24
 
Infirmary   West of Infirmary Rd. and south of US35 SW1/4
2
 
Kinsey   South of West Third St. on VA Center grounds--exact location unknown SE1/4
1
 
Liberty Church U. B. Church South of Pemberton Street and east of Germantown-Liberty Rd. in Liberty SW1/4
9
394307N
0841930W
Lower Miami   Southeast side of Dayton-Germantown Pike (SR4) and northeast of Infirmary Rd. near Possum Creek Reserve NE1/4
14
394240N
0841640W
Michael   South of Dayton-Farmersville Rd.-exact location unknown NE1/4
20
 
Miller, Jacob   South of Derby Rd. west of Infirmary Rd. SW1/4
11
 
Moyer   North of Farmersville-West Carrollton Rd. and east of Union Rd. SW1/4
27
 
Nicholas  Hoffman East side of Germantown-Liberty Rd. north of Dayton Farmersville Rd. NW1/4
16
394233N
0841942W
Weaver   South of Huffman Rd. and east of Diamond Mill Rd. NW1/4
18
394242N
0842124W
West Memory Gardens   Northwest of Germantown Pike (SR 4) and south of Hemple Rd.  NW1/4
27
394112N
0841810W
 

1999 - 2009 Brookville Historical Society, Inc.