Founded 1973

Spitler House
Spitler House Community Museum 14 Market Street
Community Museum

Genealogy Library
Genealogy Research Library 21 Market Street
Research Library

Brookville Historical Society Exhibition Building at 3 Hay Ave.
Exhibition Building

Railroad Depot
Chessie Caboose & Brookville Depot at Cusick & Hay Ave.
Depot Museum

Building
Locations Map

Surname Files   
  A-L
  M-Z

Album
  Brookville
  Dayton

Membership

Maps For Sale
 
Montgomery County

Census Transcriptions
  Miami County

Commemorative Items

BHSI > Montgomery County > Mad River Township

Townships

Montgomery County
Cemetery Index
Dayton, Ohio

1882 Mad River Township History

Cemeteries in Mad River Township

Name

Other Names

Cemetery Location

Section Latitude
Longitude
Cooks Frank West of Old Troy Pike (SR 202) and north of Avondale Drive NE1/4
36 T2 R7
 
Dille   Northwest of Valley Pike and southwest of Union Schoolhouse Rd. NE1/4
19 T2 R8
 
Harshman Harshmanville Luther Ave. south of Bower Street in Riverside NE1/4
23 T2 R7
 
House Of Jacob   West side of SR 202 south of Needmore Rd. and Harshman Rd. SW1/4
26 T2 R8
394846N
0840852W
Kemp   South side of Denny Lane and west of Pandora Drive east of Woodman Drive NE1/4
22 T2 R7
 
Jewish   West side of Rubicon and north of Stewart Street--moved to Beth Abraham SE1/4
3 T1 R7
 
St. Henry Catholic   West side of South Main Street across from fairgrounds--moved to Calvary before 1895 SW1/4
3 T1 R7
 
Woodland   Main entrance at Woodman Ave. east of Brown Street SW1/4
33 T2 R7
 
   

Top of Page

   
 

1999 - 2009 Brookville Historical Society, Inc.