Founded 1973

Spitler House
Spitler House Community Museum 14 Market Street
Community Museum

Genealogy Library
Genealogy Research Library 21 Market Street
Research Library

Brookville Historical Society Exhibition Building at 3 Hay Ave.
Exhibition Building

Railroad Depot
Chessie Caboose & Brookville Depot at Cusick & Hay Ave.
Depot Museum

Building
Locations Map

Surname Files   
  A-L
  M-Z

Album
  Brookville
  Dayton

Membership

Maps For Sale
 
Montgomery County

Census Transcriptions
  Miami County

Commemorative Items

BHSI > Montgomery County > Miami Township

Miami Township is part of two surveys--West of the Great Miami Township 2N & 3N Range 5E and Between the Miamis Township 1 Range 6 and Township 2 Range 5

Townships

Montgomery County Cemetery Index
1882 Miami Township History

Miami Township Cemeteries

Name

Other Names

Cemetery Location

Section Latitude
Longitude
Butt Munger West of Munger Rd. SW1/4
8 T1 R6
 
Evergreen   North Miami St. at Farmersville-W. Carrollton Rd. in West Carrollton NW1/4
21 T1 R6
394028N
0841531W
Gebhart Church   Corner of Gebhart Church Rd. and Maue Rd. SW1/4
19 T1 R6
393756N
0841521W
Highland Memorial   North side of SR 725 west of Miamisburg SW1/4 3 T2N R5E 393845N
0841825W
Hill Grove   East end of Park St. and east of Cole St. in Miamisburg S1/2 
25 T1 R6
393819N
0841625W
   

Top of Page

   
Lutheran Church  Miamisburg #1 moved N1/2
31 T1 R6
 
Miamisburg #2   moved SW1/4
25 T1 R6
 
Miamisburg #3   moved NW1/4
25 T1 R6
 
Miamisburg Catholic   Southeast corner of Kercher St. and Ninth St. in Miamisburg NW1/4
25 T1 R6
 
Mound Benner, Rungrey, Ungerer North of Benner Rd. and east of Mound Rd. SE1/4
30 T1 R6
 
Moyer   East of Soldiers Home-Miamisburg Rd. and South of Farmersville-W. Carrollton Rd. SW1/4 35 T3N R5E  
Root   South of Linden Ave. and east of Union Rd. exact location unknown NW1/4 10 T2N R5E  
Stettler   East side of Union Rd. north of Farmington Rd. NW1/4 15 T2N R5E  
Troxel   South of Farmersville-West Carrollton Rd. and east of Union Rd. NW1/4 34 T2N R5E  
Zion Church   Southeast corner of W. Stroop Rd. and S. Dixie Dr. west of Lamme Rd. NW1/4
10 T1 R6
 
   

Top of Page

   
 

1999 - 2009 Brookville Historical Society, Inc.